Iranian Clubs Learn ACL 2017 Opponents

News ID: 1266694 Service: Sports
قرعه کشی لیگ قهرمانان آسیا سال 2017

TEHRAN (Tasnim) – Iranian football clubs Esteghlal Khuzestan, Persepolis, Zob Ahan and Esteghlal learned their Group Stage opponents for 2017 edition of the AFC Champions League on Tuesday following the competition’s official draw in Kuala Lumpur.

Iran Professional League (IPL) titleholder Esteghlal Khuzestan will face Al Jazira of the UAE and Qatar’s Lekhwiya SC in Group B.

Iran’s Hazfi Cup champion Zob Ahan will play Al Ahli Saudi FC and UAE’s Al Ain FC in Group C.

IPL runner-up Persepolis has been drawn in Group D along with Saudi Arabia giant Al Hilal and Qatari powerhouse Al Rayyan.

Also, Esteghlal will meet Al Sadd of Qatar in Play-off Stage.

WEST
Group A
1. Al Ahli FC (UAE)
2. PFC Lokomotiv (UZB)
3. Al Taawoun (KSA)
4. Play-off winner (IRN/QAT)

Group B
1. Esteghlal Khouzestan FC (IRN)
2. Al Jazira (UAE)
3. Lekhwiya SC (QAT)
4. Play-off winner (KSA/UZB/BHR)

Group C
1. Al Ahli Saudi FC (KSA)
2. Zob Ahan FC (IRN)
3. Al Ain FC (UAE)
4. Play-off wnner (QAT/UZB)

Group D
1. Al Rayyan SC (QAT)
2. Al Hilal SFC (KSA)
3. Persepolis FC (IRN)
4. Play-off winner (UAE/JOR/IND)

EAST
Group E
1. Kashima Antlers (JPN)
2. Muangthong United (THA)
3. Play-off winner (CHN/AUS/PHI/SIN)
4. Play-off winner (KOR/HKG/VIE)

Group F
1. FC Seoul (KOR)
2. Japan 2nd Club (JPN)
3. Western Sydney Wanderers (AUS)
4. Play-off winner (CHN/THA/MYA)

Group G
1. Guangzhou Evergrande FC (CHN)
2. Suwon Samsung Bluewings (KOR)
3. Japan 3rd Club (JPN)
4. Eastern SC (HKG)

Group H
1. Adelaide United (AUS)
2. Jiangsu FC (CHN)
3. Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (KOR)
4. Play-off winner (JPN/THA/MAS)

AFC Champions League 2017 Preliminary Stage & Play-off Schedule

WEST
Preliminary Stage 2 (January 31, 2017)
PS 2.1 - Al Wehdat (JOR) v JSW Bengaluru FC (IND)
PS 2.2 - FC Nasaf (UZB) v Al Hidd Club (BHR)
PS 2.3 - Al Sadd SC (QAT) v Bye
PS 2.4 - FC Bunyodkor (UZB) v Bye
Play-off Stage (February 7, 2017)
Al Wahda (UAE) v Winner PS 2.1
Al Fateh FC (KSA) v Winner PS 2.2
Esteghlal FC (IRN) v Al Sadd SC (QAT)
El Jaish SC (QAT) v FC Bunyodkor (UZB)

EAST
Preliminary Stage 1 (January 24, 2017)
PS 1.1 - Hanoi T&T (VIE) v Bye
PS 1.2 - Johor Darul Ta’zim (MAS) v Bye
PS 1.3 - Yadanarbon FC (MYA) v Bye
PS 1.4 - Global FC (PHI) v Tampines Rovers FC (SIN)
Preliminary Stage 2 (January 31, 2017)
PS 2.1 - Kitchee (HKG) v Hanoi T&T (VIE)
PS 2.2 - Bangkok United (THA) v Johor Darul Ta’zim (MAS)
PS 2.3 - Sukhothai FC (THA) v Yadanarbon FC (MYA)
PS 2.4 - Brisbane Roar (AUS) v Winner PS 1.4
Play-off Stage (February 7, 2017)
Jeju United FC (KOR) v Winner PS 2.1
Japan 4th Club (JAP) v Winner PS 2.2
Shanghai SIPG FC (CHN) v Winner PS 2.3
Shanghai Shenhua FC (CHN) v Winner PS 2.4

    All Stories